Breasts and breastfeeding.

Standard

Why have I been hearing more and more stories of people kicking women out for breastfeeding? I think last month or the month before my Facebook feed was filled with stories of women having breastfeeding sit ins because someone had asked them to cover up or leave.

How is it that in this day and age where scantily clad women and barely there t-shirts are the norm but a women breastfeeding her baby ends up on the news with other women having a sit in and making more of a spectacle of it.

How is this acceptable for people to see

ngbbs46cca404408eb s-CHRISTINA-HENDRICKS-WEIGHT-large300

But when a women does this in public all hell breaks loose

breastfeeding-motherhoodcenter-breastfeeding-class-myths-breastfeeding-myths-lactation h-BREASTFEEDING-348x516

One picture shows a little more breast then the other but in no way are they showing any more then the pictures above.

So why are people so offended when a women is doing what comes natural.

Now I am not saying that everyone is discreet when they are breastfeeding in public, some women will just whip it out for the world to see and I can see how that would make some people uncomfortable but at the same time they are whipping it out for one reason and one reason only. To feed their hungry child. END OF STORY. Whether they use a cover, show a little or even show a lot I really don’t see the uproar of breastfeeding.

So why are people more comfortable seeing half naked women, showing a whole lot of cleavage but a women breastfeeding makes people uncomfortable?

Why are women proud to wear bathing suits that barely cover the naked parts but women can feel shame for breastfeeding in public?

i don’t think I will ever really understand.

Monkey Children

Standard

Yup that’s what my children are. Monkeys. Not regular monkeys, nope, sneaky little monkeys.

My husband brought home a bunch of bananas last night and usually they last us maybe 4 days. Not this time. I thought my kids were playing nicely in the bedroom, 10 minutes before when I checked on them they were playing with their little princess people and their princess castle.
Next thing I know Kay comes out and says they had bananas. I was thinking maybe one or two bananas but seriously they ate the whole bunch!

Sneaky little monkeys.

IMG_5253.JPG

That’s all that’s left.
Man oh man.
I swear I don’t neglect my kids they really are just so damn sneaky and in the blink of an eye they get into crazy things.

Speaking of I have to go and stop my daughter from ripping all the movies off the shelf.

Sunshine and Smiles

Standard

Sometimes it’s a happy morning when all the children wake up in really good moods, and the sun is shinning through the windows :)

IMG_5245.JPG

IMG_5252.JPG

IMG_5249.JPG

I’m hoping it continues through out the day. Laundry is all caught up and folded AND put away:) Go me!
Now I just need to work on dishes and we are good to go… The best thing is I have been keeping up on the dishes so their really isn’t much there. Which makes me really happy.

If my kids don’t start killing each other we may just make it to the park today after lunch.

Gotta run, baby minion keeps throwing Cheerios off her tray.

Exhausted….

Standard

You wouldn’t imagine how much better you feel when you don’t feel like you are exhausted.

My loving husband let me have a nap today and it may have only been about an hour and a half or so but man did that ever make a difference. Now I feel like I have some energy to deal with my kids and get some of the house cleaned up that I didn’t have the energy to do yesterday :)

I really do hope Kairi starts sleeping through the night soon because waking up twice a night to give her a bottle is killing me. Especially since we have a a new baby coming soon who will be up many more times then that.

Let’s just say it will be a good thing Rob is going to take some time off when the baby comes….

Pregnant with #6 and overwhelmed

Standard

I am about 18 and a half weeks pregnant and the reality that I am going to have 6 children is there, it has already sunk in. The fear of taking care of 6 children has found a nice spot to live in my brain and I really don’t think it’s ever going to leave. The bigger fear is that I will have 4 children 24/7 and they will all be 4 and under. I don’t know how I am going to do it.

I have no idea how I am going to deal with the dreaded bedtime that we have now and a newborn. I am writing this post in the kids room on my phone because that is what I have to do. If I don’t sit in their room the girls will get out of bed and play and the boys will talk. Hell even when I’m in the damn room it’s a fight. Constantly telling them to lay down, be quiet, stop talking and GO TO BED! It takes a good hour for the girls to finally go to sleep, so can someone please explain to me how the hell I am going to do that with a newborn?!?!?

The only upside to being pregnant right now is that I know at the end of this pregnancy when I am getting cut open for the 5th time, after they remove the screaming baby from my womb they will be taking an extra 5 minutes to cut my tubes. Meaning no more babies. No more oops. No more accidents. No more anything.

6 is what we are going to have….. Just need to figure out how I’m going to do it all again….

Any advice would be greatly appreciated…

Update #2

Standard

I finally have time to do an update about Rob and I.

Rob is doing well, he has started playing dodge ball with the kids:) which is fun for all. His work keeps him busy most nights and he still goes and plays D&D almost every Saturday. Sucks but he likes it.

I’m doing okay if you don’t count the exhausted feeling I try to fight off every day. I am almost done my novel I am working on and I have an idea for the second one as well:) excited about that. Even though when I am done with the story line and all that I still have a lot more to do, it will be worth it….. I hope.

I’ve been trying to get the kids out of the house more but the weather hasn’t been cooperating so we have been stuck inside. I really hope the resin goes away soon.

Well the kids have closed themselves in their room so I have to rescue them.

Write more later.

update!

Standard

Man oh man has it been a while since I posted anything. Almost 3 months! Crazy how time flies. I’m not exactly sure why I stopped posting but I kind of lost the urge to post anything at all. Hopefully I can change that soon.

Whats new??

Well Kairi is 10 months old. She is sitting up and crawling, she is even pulling up on things and cruising along. Pretty soon she will be walking. Kairi still wakes up 2 – 4 times a night which is killing me. She has started to eat solids during the day so one would think that she would’t need to nurse up to 4 times a night. It’s exhausting! Other then that she is a pretty happy baby.

Keira is still a spunky little 2.5 year old who is the queen of temper tantrums. lol. I am in the midst of attempting to potty train her but she isn’t really getting the whole pee on the potty thing. I can sit her on the potty ever 10 minutes and she will still have an accident within 2 minutes of her getting of the potty. Frustrating to say the least but I have to keep on it and hopefully one day she will just up and get it.

Kayrael gets more headstrong the older she gets. Stubborn would be an understatement for her. She knows how to play her father and give him that look that melts his heart and gets her way. lol. Hopefully if everything falls into place then she will be starting preschool in September and she is super excited. Every day she tells me she wants to go to school and that she is a big girl. She doesn’t quite get the concept of time and days yet, everything is now now now with her.

Stephen is finishing up grade 1 and he has done really well in school. His teachers say that he is ahead in his reading and math. HE still loves to give 1000 hugs a day and climb all over anyone who will let him and even some who don’t let him. I can’t believe he will be 7 in August.

Joshua is still my most emotional child. He can be happy one minute and upset and sad and miserable the next. He is also the most sensitive. Which can be tiring all on it’s own. He did great in school this year and like Stephen is ahead in his reading and math. Smart children of mine :)

I have to go out right now but I’ll be back to give more of an update :) In the meantime here is a recent picture of the kids.

20140614-103923-38363439.jpg

later…